Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

MEMS Fiber-Optic Switches


  • 1 x 2 Single Mode Switches Operating at Wavelengths from 480 nm to 1625 nm
  • Highly Reliable MEMS Technology: Up to 109 Cycles
  • Designed for Mounting on Printed Circuits

OSW12-488-SM

Electrical Connectors at the
Bottom for Printed Circuits

Related Items


Please Wait

Features

  • Choose from 6 Operating Wavelength Ranges
  • High Reliability MEMS Technology
  • Easy Mounting on Printed Circuit Boards
  • Low Insertion Loss: Typ 0.7 dB (except OSW12-488-SM: < 2 dB at 488 nm)

These MEMS single mode switches are designed to be easily integrated into optical systems. The highly reliable MEMS technology is characterized by a long lifetime, high reliability, and high durability (max 3 x 109 cycles), making these suitable for use as OEM components. The switch is packaged to allow easy mounting onto PCB boards.

Our MEMS switches are available at six wavelength ranges (480 - 650 nm, 600 - 800 nm, 750 - 950 nm, 800 - 1000 nm, 970 - 1170 nm, or 1280 - 1625 nm) and feature low insertion losses of <0.7 dB (except OSW12-488-SM: < 2 dB at 488 nm) . The switches are non-latching and are offered as either components or as integrated systems on an evaluation board. The switches include a drive circuit requiring 5 V DC, which could be provided by the Thorlabs power supply LDS5. The OSW12 Optical Switch Kits are shipped with a power supply.

Our MEMS fiber-optic switches are also available terminated with FC/PC or FC/APC Connectors, please contact Tech Support for details.

MEMS Fiber Optic Switch Specifications

Item #OSW12-488-SMOSW12-633-SMOSW12-780-SMOSW12-830-SMOSW12-980-SMOSW12-1310-SM
Operating Wavelength 480 - 650 nm 600 - 800 nm 750 - 950 nm 800 - 1000 nm 970 - 1170 nm 1280 - 1625 nm
Insertion Loss Max 2 dB @ 488 nm 0.7 dB (Typ.) / 1.5 dB (Max)
Cross Talk Typ. 75 dB / Max 60 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss Typ. 0.02 dB / Max 0.05 dB
Backreflection Typ. 55 dB / Max 50 dB
Switching Speed Typ. 0.5 ms / Max 1 ms
Max. Optical Power 30 mW 50 mW 75 mW 85 mW 105 mW 300 mW
Fiber Type (Single Mode) Fibercore SM450 Fibercore SM600 Fibercore SM780 Fibercore SM800 Fibercore SM980 Corning SMF-28E
Mode Field Diameter 3.3 µm 4.3 µm 5.3 µm 5.6 µm 6.2 µm 9.2 µm @ 1310 nm
10.4 µm @ 1550 nm
Optical Connector None (or On Requesta)
Lifetime (no Wear Out) Proven up to 109 Switching Cycles
Operation Non-latching
Operating Temperature 0 to 40 °C
Storage Temperature -40 to +70 °C
Dimensions (L x W x H) 40 mm x 16.5 mm x 9.5 mm
Weight <0.1 kg
  • Our MEMS fiber-optic switches are also available terminated with FC/PC or FC/APC Connectors, please contact Tech Support for details.
Item #Operating WavelengthSpeedPackagePortsTerminationControl
OSW12-488-SM 480 - 650 nm <1 ms Component 1 x 2 Nonea 5 V Signal
OSW12-488E 480 - 650 nm <1 ms Evaluation Board 1 x 2 Nonea Button/TTL
OSW12-633-SM 600 - 800 nm <1 ms Component 1 x 2 Nonea 5 V Signal
OSW12-633E 600 - 800 nm <1 ms Evaluation Board 1 x 2 Nonea Button/TTL
OSW12-780-SM 750 - 950 nm <1 ms Component 1 x 2 Nonea 5 V Signal
OSW12-780E 750 - 950 nm <1 ms Evaluation Board 1 x 2 Nonea Button/TTL
OSW12-830-SM 800 - 1000 nm <1 ms Component 1 x 2 Nonea 5 V Signal
OSW12-830E 800 - 1000 nm <1 ms Evaluation Board 1 x 2 Nonea Button/TTL
OSW12-980-SM 970 - 1170 nm <1 ms Component 1 x 2 Nonea 5 V Signal
OSW12-980E 970 - 1170 nm <1 ms Evaluation Board 1 x 2 Nonea Button/TTL
OSW12-1310-SM 1280 - 1625 nm <1 ms Component 1 x 2 Nonea 5 V Signal
OSW12-1310E 1280 - 1625 nm <1 ms Evaluation Board 1 x 2 Nonea Button/TTL
OSW8102 1240 - 1610 nm 0.5 ms typ Pro8 Module 1 x 2 FC/APC Front Panel/PC Interface
OSW8202 1240 - 1610 nm 0.5 ms typ Pro8 Module 2 x 2 FC/APC Front Panel/PC Interface
OSW8104 1240 - 1610 nm 0.5 ms typ Pro8 Module 1 x 4 FC/APC Front Panel/PC Interface
OSW8108 1240 - 1610 nm 0.5 ms typ Pro8 Module 1 x 8 FC/APC Front Panel/PC Interface
  • Our MEMS fiber-optic switches are also available terminated with FC/PC or FC/APC Connectors, please contact Tech Support for details.

Posted Comments:
user  (posted 2019-05-28 20:05:43.727)
How fast can you do the switching? For a 1x2 switch, would I be able to switch back and forth at a 1kHz? What's the high limit? Thanks, -Ashok
wskopalik  (posted 2019-05-31 10:53:14.0)
This is a response from Wolfgang at Thorlabs. Thank you very much for your inquiry! These switches have a switching time of typically 0.5 ms and max 1 ms for a single switching process. One complete switching cyle (i.e. back and forth) would take twice this time which means that you can achieve 500 - 1000 complete cycles per second. So a switching speed of 1kHz is unfortunately the highest possible limit and cannot be guaranteed for all switches. I will contact directly so we can find a good solution.
gregory.gaeumann  (posted 2018-10-04 15:13:51.043)
Can these MEMS Fiber-Optic Switches be operated in both directions? (Fiber coupler & splitter)
nreusch  (posted 2018-10-08 10:40:11.0)
This is a response from Nicola at Thorlabs. Thank you for your inquiry. The MEMS switches can be used bidirectionally. However, they cannot be used as fiber splitter or combiner as they are designed to perform a switch operation and only allow you to connect e.g. the input port to one of the output ports and not both of them at the same time. You can find fiber couplers and splitters at https://www.thorlabs.com/navigation.cfm?guide_id=2211.
Mark.O.Brown  (posted 2018-03-13 16:53:13.553)
You should sell 1x1 mems switches that could be used as a faster, cheaper, more reliable alternative to mechanical optical shutters.
wskopalik  (posted 2018-03-15 04:03:05.0)
This is a response from Wolfgang at Thorlabs. Thank you very much for your inquiry. For a lot of typical applications the 1x2 configuration is necessary, e.g. to switch between two light sources. That's why we offer this configuration. You are however right, these switches can also be used as a shutter. For this you just wouldn't connect one of the two output ports, then you would basically get a 1x1 switch. I have contacted you directly to discuss this in further detail.
victor_leyva  (posted 2017-01-16 10:17:10.803)
Is OSW12-1310 fiber optic switch available in PM fiber yet? Please email response thank you
wskopalik  (posted 2017-01-17 03:35:09.0)
This is a response from Wolfgang at Thorlabs. Thank you very much for your inquiry. Yes, the OSW12-1310 can also be offered with PM fibers as a special. I have contacted you directly about the further details.
cg8  (posted 2016-01-26 11:39:38.397)
Can the product be terminated with FC/APC as ordered, or will that be necessary at the user end?
shallwig  (posted 2016-01-27 04:13:38.0)
This is a response from Stefan at Thorlabs. Thank you very much for your inquiry. We can also offer these switches terminated with FC/APC or FC/PC connectors as special. I will contact you directly to check for which one you would need a quote.
etherxp  (posted 2014-10-19 19:23:19.83)
I need this optical swith(OSW12-780-SM) using PM fibers to replace the SM fibers, is it possible for you to provide it?
shallwig  (posted 2014-10-20 10:23:53.0)
This is a response from Stefan at Thorlabs. Thank you very much for your inquiry. At the moment we are unfortuantely not able to offer the optical switches with PM fibers as we cannot allign the fibers properly to the switches. I will contact you directly to discuss your application in detail.
ashek  (posted 2013-05-21 18:59:28.9)
Hi, I have purchased a OSW12-780-SM with the optical switch kits. Is it possible to drive the OSW12 directly using my own TTL signal and bypass the switch kit all together? Thanks, Alex Shek Trex Enterprises 10455 Pacific Center Ct San Diego, CA 92121 Tel (858)646-5300 x 5485 Fax (858)646-5301 Email: ashek@trexenterprises.com
tschalk  (posted 2013-05-22 10:51:00.0)
This is a response from Thomas at Thorlabs. Thank you very much for your inquiry. If you are using the Fiber Optic Switch Kit OSW12-780E than it is possible to remove the OSW12-780-SM from the circuit board and use your own TTL signal. You can unsolder the OSW by yourself or we can perform the modification for you. I will contact you directly to discuss the details.
tschalk  (posted 2013-01-10 12:17:00.0)
This is a response from Thomas at Thorlabs. Thank you very much for your inquiry. The model is designed for 780nm.
simon.metzendorf  (posted 2013-01-10 11:47:07.967)
Hi, I have a MEMS Switch but I'm not sure which wavelength model it is. The label on the switch says: Thorlabs SN1x2-5N MEMS Switch 2007-28-4967. The Manual is for the models: OSW12-xxx-SM (-E) Thanks!
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
OSW12-488-SM Support Documentation
OSW12-488-SMMEMS 1x2 Fiber Optic Switch, 480-650 nm, No Connector
$1,046.41
Today
OSW12-633-SM Support Documentation
OSW12-633-SMMEMS 1x2 Fiber Optic Switch, 600-800 nm, No Connector
$1,046.41
Today
OSW12-780-SM Support Documentation
OSW12-780-SMMEMS 1x2 Fiber Optic Switch, 750-950 nm, No Connector
$1,046.41
Today
OSW12-830-SM Support Documentation
OSW12-830-SMMEMS 1x2 Fiber Optic Switch, 800-1000 nm, No Connector
$1,046.41
Today
OSW12-980-SM Support Documentation
OSW12-980-SMMEMS 1x2 Fiber Optic Switch, 970-1170 nm, No Connector
$1,046.41
Today
OSW12-1310-SM Support Documentation
OSW12-1310-SMMEMS 1x2 Fiber Optic Switch, 1280-1625 nm, No Connector
$1,046.41
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites:East Coast US | West Coast US | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2019 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image