Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

FC/PC Fiber Connectors: Multimode, Ceramic Ferrule


  • Complete Selection of Connector Sizes Accommodates
    Small- and Large-Core Multimode Fibers
  • Ceramic Ferrules
  • 2.0 mm Narrow Keys

30128C3

Additional Strain Relief
Boots and Caps can be
Purchased Separately

30140E1

FC/PC with Ceramic Ferrule

CAPFM

CAPF

190066CP

Related Items


Please Wait
Fiber Connector Selection Guide
Single Mode Multimode
FC/PC
FC/APC
ST/PC
LC/PC
SC/PC
FC/PC (SS Ferrule)
FC/PC (Ceramic Ferrule)
FC/APC
SMA905
ST/PC
SC/PC
Bare Ferrules
Bare Fiber Terminator
Stock Patch Cables Available
with Connectors Sold on This Page
Multimode
FC/PC
Hybrid Connectors
Graded-Index FC/PC
BS-Coated
Reflective-Coated
Articulated (Rotating)
Lightweight (Optogenetics)

Features

  • FC/PC Connectors with 2.0 mm Narrow Keys
  • Ceramic Ferrules
  • Strain Relief Boot for Ø3 mm Tubing and Connector Cap Included
  • FC/PC-Compatible Strain Relief Boots for Ø2 mm Tubing and
    Additional Caps can be Purchased Separately

Thorlabs offers FC/PC connectors with 2.0 mm narrow keys and ceramic ferrules. Our smaller bore connectors (30128C3 and 30140E1) accommodate our small-core multimode fibers. Our larger bore connectors accommodate our large-core fiber series and are ideal for optogenetics applications. Each connector package includes a fiber connector cap, crimp sleeve, and strain relief boot compatible with Ø3 mm furcation tubing. Strain relief boots for Ø2 mm furcation tubing and additional connector caps can be purchased separately (see below). Stainless steel tubing and sleeves are also available.

If you need a bore size that is not listed below, please e-mail Tech Support for a quote on custom sizes. In addition to custom connectors, we offer custom patch cables with very rapid turnaround times. Please see our Custom Patch Cable Form for more information.

As an alternative to buying and assembling separate optical fiber, connectors, and furcation tubing, Thorlabs also offers pre-built patch cables from stock using the connectors sold on this page. See the table to the right and the Patch Cables tab for a listing of patch cables available which incorporate connectors sold on this page.

Fiber TypePatch Cable TypeConnectorsFiber Wavelength RangeFiber Core Sizes
MultimodeStandard FC/PCFC/PC to FC/PC280 - 2400 nmaØ10 - Ø1000 µmb
Hybrid ConnectorsFC/PC to SMA905320 - 2100 nmaØ10 - Ø400 µmb
Graded-Index FC/PCFC/PC to FC/PC800 - 1350 nmØ62.5 µm
BS-CoatedFC/PC to FC/PC1260 - 1620 nmØ105 µm
Reflective-CoatedFC/PC450 - 2400 nmØ105 µm
Articulated (Rotating)SMA905 to SMA905 or
FC/PC to FC/PC
400 - 2200 nmØ200 µm, Ø400 µm
Lightweight (Optogenetics)FC/PC to Ferrule190 - 2200 nmaØ200 - Ø400 µmb
  • This is the wavelength range covered by multiple fibers.
  • Cables are available with discrete core sizes within in this range, based on the fiber type.

Stock Patch Cables Available with These Connectors

As an alternative to buying and assembling separate optical fiber, connectors, and furcation tubing, Thorlabs offers pre-built patch cables from stock using the connectors sold on this page. Stocked patch cables are available with multimode optical fiber, as indicated by the table to the right. Additionally, Thorlabs offers Custom Patch Cables with same-day shipping, which can be constructed using the connectors sold on this page.


Posted Comments:
bo.jing  (posted 2015-07-20 22:28:39.2)
We have a fiber with 95um cladding size (not from Thorlabs). Would it be possible to get 10 connectors with 100um bore diameter? Best regards Bo Jing
besembeson  (posted 2015-09-23 02:22:29.0)
Response from Bweh at Thorlabs USA: This is possible. I will follow-up with you regarding quantity requirement.

FC/PC Fiber Connectors: Multimode, Ceramic Ferrule

Item # Style Bore Diameter Bore Diameter Tolerance Ferrule Included Boot Crimp Tool
30128C3 2.0 mm Narrow Key FC/PC 127 µm +5/-0 µm Ø2.5 mm, Ceramic Ø3 mm CT042
30140E1 140 µm +2/-0 µm
30230C1 230 µm +10/-0 µm
30240C1 240 µm +10/-0 µm
30250C1 250 µm +10/-0 µm
30260C1 260 µm +10/-0 µm
30270C1 270 µm +10/-0 µm
30340C1 340 µm +10/-0 µm
30440C1 440 µm +10/-0 µm
30450C1 450 µm +10/-0 µm
30500C1 500 µm +10/-0 µm
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
30128C3 Support Documentation
30128C3FC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø127 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule
$8.83
Today
30140E1 Support Documentation
30140E1FC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø140 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule
$9.83
Today
30230C1 Support Documentation
30230C1FC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø230 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule
$11.88
Today
30240C1 Support Documentation
30240C1FC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø240 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule
$12.93
Today
30250C1 Support Documentation
30250C1FC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø250 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule
$12.93
Today
30260C1 Support Documentation
30260C1FC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø260 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule
$12.93
Lead Time
30270C1 Support Documentation
30270C1FC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø270 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule
$12.93
Today
30340C1 Support Documentation
30340C1FC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø340 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule
$12.93
Today
30440C1 Support Documentation
30440C1FC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø440 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule
$13.98
Today
30450C1 Support Documentation
30450C1FC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø450 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule
$17.23
Today
30500C1 Support Documentation
30500C1FC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø500 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule
$17.23
Today

Strain Relief Boots and Dust Caps

  • Strain Relief Boots and Crimp Sleeves for Ø2 mm Tubing (25 Pack)
  • CAPF Dust Cap for Ø2.5 mm Ferrules (25 Pack)
  • CAPFM Threaded Metal Dust Cap for FC Connectors (4 Pack)

Thorlabs offers strain relief boots and dust caps that can be purchased separately from our fiber connectors. The black strain relief boots sold here include a crimp sleeve and are compatible with FC/PC and FC/APC connectors and Ø2 mm furcation tubing (our stock connectors do not include a boot compatible with Ø2 mm tubing).

The CAPF Clear Plastic Dust Caps are for use with all Ø2.5 mm fiber connector ferrules and FC connectors, and the CAPFM Threaded Nickel-Plated Brass Dust Caps are for use with narrow-key FC connectors. Dirt on the fiber tip can result in permanent damage to the fiber connector, which can increase coupling losses or create undesirable mode structures in the output light. To prevent damaging the connectorized fiber, clean before each use with an appropriate fiber and connector cleaning product and use a fiber connector cap to protect the end face of the connectorized fiber when it is not in use.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
190066CP Support Documentation
190066CPBlack Strain Relief Boots and Crimp Sleeves for Ø2 mm Tubing and FC/PC Connectors, 25 Pack
$24.48
Today
CAPF Support Documentation
CAPFClear Plastic Dust Caps for Ø2.5 mm Ferrules, 25 Pack
$7.10
Today
CAPFM Support Documentation
CAPFMCustomer Inspired! Metal Threaded Caps for FC Connectors, 4 Pack
$9.79
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites:East Coast US | West Coast US | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2019 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image