Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

Single Mode FC/APC Fiber Optic Patch Cables


  • SM Patch Cables for 320 to 2300 nm
  • FC/APC Connectors Reduce Back Reflections
  • Low Back Reflections: 60 dB (Typ.)
  • Custom Cables Also Available

One End Labeled
with Part Number 
for Easy Identification

P3-780Y-FC-1

780 - 970 nm Cable,
Ø900 µm Hytrel Jacket,
1 m Long

P3-405B-FC-1

488 - 633 nm Cable, Ø3 mm PVC Jacket, 1 m Long

FC/APC Connector

Related Items


Please Wait
Custom Patch Cables

Features

  • FC/APC Narrow Key (2.0 mm) Connectors
  • High Return Loss (Low Back Reflection) of 60 dB (Typical)
  • 0.3 dB Connector to Connector Loss for Telecom Wavelengths
  • Available from Stock
  • Cables with Ø3 mm or Ø900 µm Jackets Available
  • Two Dust Caps Included

These single mode fiber optic patch cables are FC/APC terminated on both ends, making them ideal for systems that are sensitive to back reflections. The narrow key connector utilizes a ferrule that has an 8° angle polished tip, ensuring typical return loss of 60 dB. Each cable is FC/APC terminated on both ends, and cables are available in 1, 2, 5, or 10 m lengths. Cables with a Ø3 mm jacket come with 30126A3 connectors, while the Ø900 µm jacketed cables come with 30126A9 connectors. The thinner profile of the Ø900 µm jacketed cables allows them to be used with our Manual Fiber Polarization Controllers.

Each patch cable includes two protective caps that shield the ferrule ends from dust and other hazards. Additional CAPF Plastic Fiber Caps and CAPFM Threaded Metal Caps for FC/APC-terminated ends are also sold separately. Mating sleeves are available to connect FC/APC to FC/APC connectors. These mating sleeves minimize back reflections and ensure proper alignment of the cores of each terminated fiber end.

For shorter wavelengths, Thorlabs also offers Low-Insertion-Loss Patch Cables, which feature handpicked single mode fiber with tighter core concentricity specifications for lower insertion loss and higher transmission. We also offer AR-Coated Single Mode Patch Cables, which have an antireflective coating on one fiber end for higher performance in fiber-to-free space applications. If you cannot find the appropriate stock patch cable your application requires, Thorlabs also offers custom patch cables with same-day shipping.

Item # Prefix P3-305A-FC P3-405B-FC P3-460Y-FC P3-460B-FC P3-630Y-FC P3-630A-FC P3-780Y-FC P3-780A-FC
Fiber SM300 SM400 SM450 SM600 780HP
Operating Wavelength 320 - 430 nm 405 - 532 nm 488 - 633 nma 633 - 780 nmb 780 - 970 nm
Cutoff Wavelength ≤310 nm 305 - 400 nm 350 - 470 nma 500 - 600 nm 730 ± 30 nm
Mode Field Diameter
(MFD)
c
2.0 - 2.4 µm
@ 350 nm
2.5 - 3.4 µm
@ 480 nm
2.8 - 4.1 µm @ 488 nm 3.6 - 5.3 µm @ 633 nm 5.0 ± 0.5 µm @ 850 nm
Cladding Diameter 125 ± 1.0 µm 125 ± 1.0 µm 125 ± 1.0 µm 125 ± 1.0 µm 125 ± 1 µm
Coating Diameter 245 ± 15 µm 245 ± 15 µm 245 ± 15 µm 245 ± 15 µm 245 ± 15 µm
Attenuationd ≤70 dB/km 
@ 350 nm
≤50 dB/km
@ 430 nm
≤30 dB/km
@ 532 nm
≤50 dB/km @ 488 nm ≤15 dB/km @ 633 nm <3.5 dB/km @ 850 nm
NA 0.12 - 0.14 0.12 - 0.14 0.10 - 0.14 0.10 - 0.14 0.13
Insertion Loss
(Typical)
3.0 dB Loss (Connector to Connector)
@ 375 nm
2.5 dB Loss (Connector to Connector)
@ 405 nm
2.5 dB Loss (Connector to Connector)
@ 488 nm
2.0 dB Loss (Connector to Connector)
@ 633 nm
1.5 dB Loss (Connector to Connector)
@ 780 nm
Protective Jacketing Ø3 mm Yellow PVC Furcation Tubing Ø900 µm Yellow Hytrel® Tubing Ø3 mm Yellow PVC Furcation Tubing Ø900 µm Yellow Hytrel® Tubing Ø3 mm Yellow PVC Furcation Tubing Ø900 µm Yellow Hytrel® Tubing Ø3 mm Yellow PVC Furcation Tubing
Return Loss 60 dB Typical
Connectors FC/APC 2.0 mm Narrow Key
Lengthe 1 m (Item #s Ending In -1)
2 m (Item #s Ending In -2)
5 m (Item #s Ending In -5)
10 m (Item #s Ending In -10)
  • Fiber is hand selected to ensure higher cutoff wavelength. For SM operation near the cutoff wavelength, launch conditions need to be taken into consideration.
  • The wavelength range is the spectral region between the cutoff wavelength and the bend edge, in which the fiber transmits the TEM00 mode with low attenuation. For this fiber, the bend edge wavelength is typically 200 nm longer than the cut-off wavelength. 
  • MFD is nominal, calculated value, estimated at the operating wavelength(s).
  • Attenuation is specified for unterminated fiber.
  • Not all cable types are available in all lengths. For custom length cables see our Custom Cables page.
Item # Prefix P3-830A-FC P3-980A-FC P3-1064Y-FC P3-SMF28Y-FC P3-SMF28E-FC P3-1550A-FC P3-2000-FC
Fiber SM800-5.6-125 SM980-5.8-125 HI1060-J9 SMF-28 Ultra 1550BHP SM2000
Operating Wavelength 830 - 980 nm 980 - 1550 nm 980 - 1650 nm 1260 - 1625 nm 1460 - 1620 nm 1700 - 2300 nm
Cutoff Wavelength 660 - 800 nm 870 - 970 nm 920 ± 50 nm <1260 nm 1400 ± 50 nm 1750 ± 50 nm
Mode Field Diameter
(MFD)a
4.7 - 6.9 µm
@ 830 nm
5.3 - 6.4 µm
@ 980 nm
5.9 ± 0.3 µm @ 980 nm
6.2. ± 0.3 µm @ 1060 nm
9.2 ± 0.4 µm @ 1310 nm
10.5 ± 0.5 µm @ 1550 nm
9.5 ± 0.5 µm @ 1550 nm 13 ± 1 µm @ 1996 nm
Cladding Diameter 125 ± 1.0 µm 125 ± 1.0 µm 125 ± 0.5 µm 125 ± 0.7 µm 125 ± 1 µm 125 ± 1.0 µm
Coating
Diameter
245 ± 15 µm 245 ± 15 µm 245 ± 10 µm 242 ± 5 µm 245 ± 15 µm 245 ± 10 µm
Attenuationb <5 dB/km ≤2.0 dB/km @ 980 nm  ≤2.1 dB/km @ 980 nm
≤1.5 dB/km @ 1060 nm
≤0.32 dB/km @ 1310 nm
≤0.18 dB/km @ 1550 nm
≤0.5 dB/km @ 1550 nm 20 dB/km @ 1900 nmc  (Typ.)
250 dB/km @ 2300 nmc  (Typ.)
NA 0.10 - 0.14 0.13 - 0.15 0.14 0.14 0.13 0.12 ± 0.01
Insertion Loss
(Typical)
1.5 dB Loss (Connector to Connector) @ 830 nm 1.0 dB Loss (Connector to Connector) @