Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

LC/PC Fiber Connectors: Single Mode


  • Snap-In Connector
  • Ø126 µm Central Bore
  • Spring-Loaded, Ceramic Ferrule
  • Maximum Concentricity of 1 µm

30126L9

LC/PC Connector Assembled
with Ø900 µm Tubing (Not Included)

Plug-Frame
Assembly

Simplex
Collar

Boot for
Ø900 µm Tubing

Exploded View of
30126L9 Connector

Related Items


Please Wait

Features

  • LC®/PC Connector
  • Smaller Ferrule and Housing Size than SC/PC Connectors
  • Spring-Loaded, Ø1.25 mm, Ceramic Ferrule
  • Strain Relief Boot for Ø900 µm Tubing and Connector Cap Included

This LC®/PC (Lucent Connector / Physical Contact) connector was developed to meet the need for smaller and easier-to-use fiber optic connectors. The LC/PC connector reduces space required on panels by 50% compared to SC/PC connectors. Packaged with a strain relief boot for Ø900 µm tubing and a dust cap, this connector has a Ø1.25 mm, spring-loaded, ceramic ferrule and a typical insertion loss of 0.10 dB. Thorlabs also offers loose ceramic LC/PC ferrules as well as splice-ready LC/PC connectors. LC is a registered trademark of Lucent Technology.

As an alternative to buying and assembling separate optical fiber, connectors, and furcation tubing, Thorlabs also offers custom pre-built patch cables using the connectors sold on this page. See our Custom Fiber Patch Cable Configurator to place an order.


Posted Comments:
No Comments Posted

LC/PC Fiber Connectors: Single Mode

Item # Style Bore Concentricity Insertion Loss Return Loss Operating Temperature Ferrule Included Boot Crimp Toola
30126L9LC/PCØ126 +1/-0 µm1 µm0.10 dB
(Typical)
55 dB
(Typical)
-40 to 75 °CØ1.25 mm, Ceramic,
Spring Loaded
Ø900 µmNot Required
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
30126L9 Support Documentation
30126L9LC®/PC Single Mode Connector, Ceramic Ferrule, Ø126 µm Fiber, Ø900 µm Boot
$7.51
Today

Dust Cap

The CAPL Dust Cap is for use with Ø1.25 mm fiber connector ferrules. Dirt on the fiber tip can cause permanent damage to the fiber connector, which can result in increased coupling losses or undesirable mode structure in the output light. To prevent damaging the connectorized fiber, clean it before each use and use a fiber connector cap to protect the end face of the connectorized fiber when it is not in use.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
CAPL Support Documentation
CAPLWhite Plastic Dust Caps for Ø1.25 mm Ferrules, 25 Pack
$7.10
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites:East Coast US | West Coast US | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2019 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image